AG finds Newmarket school in violation of election law
[…] The complainant said he is "undecided" on whether he will take further action regarding the vote.

In a letter to Superintendent Meredith Nadeau on Wednesday, Brian Buonamano of the attorney general's civil bureau said his office received an election law complaint on March 1 submitted by Jeffrey Clay, a former Newmarket school district employee. The complaint alleged Newmarket school officials and faculty had been posting electioneering communications on the school district website, in violation of RSA 659:44-a, which states "no public employee shall electioneer while in the performance of his or her official duties." The RSA defines electioneering as "to act in any way specifically to influence the vote of a voter on any question or office."

school-54218629-adobe
Cities, counties, school districts and the state would be allowed to enter into public-private partnerships to upgrade energy services under a bill winding its way through the Washington Legislature.
pyzata - Fotolia